Quantitative evaluation of emotions in patients with impaired self-expression: investigation of the usefulness of facial expression analysis techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Yota  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00871120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表情 / 表情分析 / 感情 / 意識障害 / 遷延性意識障害 / 最小意識状態 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
意識障害や言語障害を持つ患者は他者との意思疎通を図る上で困難を伴う。そういった患者に対しても医療者は可能な限り患者の意図・感情を汲み取り、尊重することが求められる。しかし、自己表出の乏しい患者への感情評価は観察による主観的判断に基づき行われている現状があり、この行動学的観察評価の不確かさについて指摘がなされている。本研究では、意思疎通能力の低下した患者に対する感情の定量的評価手法の一つとして、表情変化から感情を推定する技術である表情分析の応用可能性を検討しその手法を提案することを目的とする。本研究成果は、自己表出が困難な患者との効果的な意思疎通の実践や治療の効果判定に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with impaired consciousness and/or language disorders have difficulty communicating with others. However, even these patients may show changes in facial expressions. Facial expression analysis technology can be used to quantitatively evaliate emotions and may be useful in communicating with these patients. In this study, we investigated the feasibility of facial expression analysis to detect facial expression responses when emotion-evoking stimuli are presented and during rehabilitation in several patients with persistent disturbance of consciousness. The results showed that facial expression analysis was useful in evaluating the intensity of smiles, suggesting the applicability of facial expression analysis technology for quantifying facial expression responses in patients with persistent disturbance of consciousness who have impaired communication skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介入中の表情反応について、表情分析による笑顔強度の評価は主観評価と同様の傾向を示した。また意識障害が重度で表情反応に乏しい患者においても、表情分析から得られる開眼率の指標は主観的評価と同様の傾向を示した。本結果から統制された感情誘発刺激だけでなく、実際の介入中の笑顔反応に対しても表情分析技術は有用である可能性が示唆された。また開眼の有無や刺激特性に応じた表情反応は意識障害の重症度を反映する指標として考えられており、本研究により表情分析を用いて表情から意識障害の重症度を定量的に評価できる可能性が示唆された。