An examination of effective methods of developing a parenting support program as a place to learn about parenting that does not involve physical punishment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University of Nursing and Welfare (2021)
University of Human Environments (2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Midori  秋田看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師(移行) (70881358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords愛着形成 / 親子保健 / 公衆衛生看護 / 体罰等によらない子育て / 保健師 / 保護者支援プログラム / CARE / 児童虐待防止 / 体罰等に寄らない子育て / 児童虐待防止法
Outline of Research at the Start
児童虐待防止法の改正により、親権者による躾を目的とした子どもへの体罰が禁止となりました。改正法の推進委員会が募集したパブリックコメントには、戸惑いと共に子育ての学びの場を求める意見が見られました。本研究は保護者支援プログラムのうち、予防的・支援的要素のあるCAREプログラムを子育て中の保護者ペアが受講する形式で実施し、親子関係の向上や体罰を用いない子育ての学びに貢献するかを検証し、効果的な展開方法の考察をします。この研究で集まった知見を、親子保健等子育て支援の現場で活用する基礎資料とすることで、体罰を用いない子育てを学ぶ場づくり・社会作りの一助となることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Child Abuse Prevention Law has been revised to prohibit corporal punishment of children for the purpose of discipline by persons with parental authority. The expert panel proposed the expansion of child-rearing support measures, including the provision of parental support programs, and support for child-rearing without the use of corporal punishment became a new role for the parent-child health administration. This study clarified the implementation methods of parental support programs in primary and secondary prevention settings and the learning process of parents. We believe that these findings can be used in future parent-child health administration to contribute to the creation of a society that looks after parenting without the use of corporal punishment. We have also obtained approval from the Planning and Ethics Review Committee for the intervention study, and plan to continue to make further recommendations through practical research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法改正に伴い、体罰を用いない子育ての支援は親子保健行政の新たな役割になりました。この研究では、保護者支援プログラムの内容そのもの以外にも,保護者同志のピアサポートの城西やや保健師等による個別の相談等,複合的・継続的な支援を行うことで保護者の不適切な養育が減ることを見出しました。これは保健師が従来から持つ支援技術と共通しており,保健師等が新たな役割に貢献しうると考えられたことが研究の成果の一つです。また、プログラムの受講による保護者の学びの課程を明らかにしました。この知見を活かした支援設計をすることで,効果的な子育て支援、体罰を用いない子育てを見守る社会づくりにも貢献できる可能性があります。