The effect of fomentation on the prevention of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masayo  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (30514509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化予防 / 動脈硬化性心血管病 / 骨格筋 / 温罨法 / 温熱 / HSP70 / 生活習慣病 / 慢性炎症 / 温熱刺激 / 予防 / ASCVD / インスリン抵抗性 / 生活習慣病予防 / インスリン感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研研究では、動脈硬化性心血管病の予防に温罨法による介入が有用であるかを地域住民において検証する。生活習慣の是正は容易ではなく、個人のライフスタイルに合わせた効果的な方法が必要である。生活習慣の是正効果を高める方法が必要であると考えられ、その一つとして代謝において重要な役割を果たす骨格筋の機能を効果的に使用することに注目している。骨格筋の機能を効率的に高める方法の一つには温熱刺激があるが、看護には温熱効果を利用した温罨法の技法がある。本研究では生活習慣の是正に加えて温罨法の技術を活用した動脈硬化性心血管病の予防に取り組み、動脈硬化の指標を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease, we confirmed the effects of thermal stimulation in vivo by applying hot fomentations targeting the skeletal muscles of healthy subjects. It was clarified that there is a possibility that mild thermal stimulation, such as the warm compress method used in nursing, can utilize the thermal effect in the body without increasing endoplasmic reticulum stress. This suggests that hot fomentation can be used safely in vivo. In addition, no significant difference was observed between blood HSP70 and arteriosclerosis, heat habits in healthy subjects for 2 to 9 months. However, since HSP70 is associated with the progression of atherosclerosis and insulin resistance, future verification of the utilization of blood concentration monitoring is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化性心血管病(ASCVD)の予防に温熱効果を活用することは学術的にも注目されている。HSP70は各疾患のバイオマーカーとしての役割だけでなく、特に骨格筋に発現するHSP70は、ASCVDの基礎病態であるインスリン抵抗性や慢性炎症に抑制的に働く場合がある。HSP70がASCVDにどのように影響しているのか本研究により総説に述べた。
ASCVD予防効果を得る場合に看護技術の温罨法による報告はないが、本研究では生体での実験により安全性が確認された。今後は温罨法がどのような条件下でHSP70に影響するのか検証が必要である。これらはASCVD予防や看護技術のエビデンスの拡大に繋がる。