Development of a physical recovery program considered the psychosocial status of postpartum women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Yukioka College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Araki Tomoko  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 助教 (70438109)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産後女性 / 体力 / 運動 / 心理社会的側面 / 回復 / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における初産年齢が30歳を越え、その一方で30代女性の体力低下や運動機会の減少が明らかとなっている。妊娠・出産は心身に多くの影響を及ぼすが、産後の体力・運動能力の回復について、心理社会的側面も含めた実態は明らかでない。本邦は先進国の中でも突出して低い周産期死亡率を実現しているにも関わらず、産後1年間の死因第一位は「自殺」である。このような背景をもとに、本研究では産後女性の体力・運動能力の測定および心理社会的側面に関する調査を行い、産後女性の心理社会的状態を考慮した体力回復プログラムを開発する。産後女性の包括的な健康の質の向上に寄与し、健やかな育児環境を醸成することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the physical fitness, physical function, and psychosocial status of postpartum women and to develop a recovery program based on this information. During the study period, 248 women participated in this survey. The results of the study were reported at 16 domestic and 2 international academic conferences. In addition, activities such as lectures developed in the community using the results of the research were highly evaluated and received an award.
As a result of this study, 70% of postpartum women were classified into the category of locomotive syndrome level 1 or higher, and 82% experienced pain. It was also found that age, length of time since last childbirth, and prenatal pain were associated with the tendency toward postpartum locomotive syndrome. We will continue to investigate these findings as well as publish them in future papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、産後女性の70%がロコモ度1以上に該当し、82%が産後の疼痛を経験していたことが明らかになった。一見日常生活を難なく過ごしている産後女性が体力や身体能力において、決して余裕がないことが明らかとなった。
産後の回復は育児や復職にも影響を及ぼすと考えられ、妊娠・出産を契機に身体症状、心身状態が大きく変化することを考慮すると、本研究の知見を活用する社会的意義は大きい。