Project/Area Number |
20K23150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / COVID-19 / 介護保険 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 新型コロナウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)拡大の影響を受けて、介護サービス利用者への介護保険下でおこなわれるリハビリテーション(リハビリ)提供量の減少が懸念されている。 この研究計画では、レセプト情報の解析により今般のCOVID-19拡大による介護保険サービス利用者へのリハビリ提供量減少の実態を明らかにする。また、リハビリ提供量の減少とその後の有害事象の発生との関連を明らかにする。さらに、アンケート調査にて介護保険サービス事業者が直面した問題の実態を明らかにし、感染症拡大時にあっても介護保険サービス利用者に対して途切れなくリハビリを提供するための方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on rehabilitation services under long-term care insurance by conducting surveys, interviews with care facilities, and analysis of reimbursement data.The survey revealed that between January and December 2020, 17% of day rehabilitation centers and 31% of day care centers had experienced closures. Additionally, those who refrained from using services exhibited declines in physical function and motivation.Analysis of reimbursement data indicated that the reduction in use of day rehabilitation and day care services during the COVID-19 pandemic was associated with worsening levels of care needed. The results of this study suggest the importance of continuing rehabilitation services even under the outbreak of emerging infectious diseases and indicate the necessity to consider strategies to maintain rehabilitation services during such pandemics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は、新興感染症の流行下であっても介護保険サービス利用者に対してはリハビリテーションの提供を継続することが重要であることを示唆している。 社会は今後の新興感染症流行に備えて、新興感感染症流行下であっても介護保険サービス利用者に対してリハビリテーションを継続的に提供するための対策を検討することが必要である。