Development of support tools for treatment choice of head and neck cancer - Through QOL survey of cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Terada Hoshino  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (60886498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 下咽頭癌 / TPL / CRT / QOL / がんサバイバー / 頭頚部癌 / PRO / アンケート / 下咽頭がん / 仕事復帰 / アンケート調査
Outline of Research at the Start
進行期下咽頭がんの根治治療は咽喉頭摘出術(Total Pharyngo-Laryngectomy:TPL)、または化学放射線治療(Chemoradiotherapy:CRT)であるが、いずれも治療後は「話す・食べる」機能に大きな影響を与える。特にTPLは根治性が高い一方、喉頭を摘出し失声となるため、治療法選択に不安を感じる患者も多い。本研究は進行期下咽頭がんのCRTとTPLの治療後のQOLと社会復帰を比較することで、治療法選択に際して有益な情報を提供し、治療法決定の支援を目的に計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted on the group that underwent surgery (pharyngolaryngectomy: TPL) or chemoradiotherapy (CRT) for advanced hypopharyngeal cancer. The EORTC QLQ-C30 scale was used to compare global health status scores. The CRT group tended to score higher than the TPL group, but there was no significant difference. Also, although no significant difference was observed, the TPL group had lower role and social activities and higher pain values than the CRT group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者が治療選択をする際に、本研究で得られた結果を提供し、意思決定を支援することが期待される。さらにこの研究を発展させ、治療後の仕事復帰の割合、役割的活動性、社会的活動性についてより詳細な検討を要するため、前向き研究を開始した。