Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism and development of countermeasures of BPSD in non-Alzheimer's disease by neuroimaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazutaka  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 博士研究員 (00880030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / BPSD / Voxel-based morphometry / NPI / DBD / 病前性格 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / レビー小体型認知症 / 嗜銀顆粒性認知症 / 脳画像解析 / Voxel based morphometory / 非アルツハイマー型
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の行動・心理症状(BPSD)は、患者のQOLの低下や看護、介護者負担の増大に関与する。BPSDは認知症の種類によって予防や介入方法が異なる為、適切な介入をする為には、正確な診断が重要である。MRIは鑑別診断に有用で、最近ではVoxel-based morphometry(VBM)による定量的評価が主流である。そこで本研究はレビー小体型認知症(DLB)と嗜銀顆粒性認知症(AGD)を対象に、脳MRI画像をVBMで解析し、結果を臨床の鑑別診断に応用するとともに、DLBとAGDにおけるBPSD発症のメカニズムの解明と効果的な予防・介入法を検討することを目的に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Voxel-based morphometry (VBM), we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of Behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) onset in Dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and Argyrophilic grain dementia (AGD) and to develop countermeasures.
The clinical diagnosis of the subjects was Alzheimer's disease, mild cognitive impairment, DLB, dementia without cognitive dysfunction, and frontotemporal dementia. There were few DLBs and no AGD. In addition, as a result of correlation analysis using VBM for the entire subject or for each disease group, there was no brain region that correlated with either the Neuropsychiatric Inventory or the Dementia Behavior Disturbance Scale, which are evaluation scales for BPSD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、VBMとBPSDの評価尺度のみを用いた解析ではBPSDの神経基盤の解明は難しいことが示唆された。VBMとNPIを用いた先行研究の文献レビューでは、NPIの症状と脳部位との関係性について一致した見解は得られず、責任病巣も重複していた。病巣とBPSDを1対1の因果関係で説明することは必ずしも容易ではなく、患者の病前性格や心理社会的要因が強く関連しているという以前の報告を本研究は支持した。今後、病前性格等を反映した解析を行っていくことでBPSDの早期予防および有効性の高い対応法の開発につながると考えた。