Project/Area Number |
20K23158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 生体時計 / クロノタイプ / テレワーク / 在宅ワーク / 疲労 / メンタルヘルス / 労働者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
在宅ワークは新型コロナウイルス感染対策として強制的かつ急速に導入されているが、個人差のある生体時計の観点からは、平常時と比較し労働者の健康状態と労務に影響が考えられる。在宅ワークの健康影響について国内では十分に調査されておらず、国内外ともに生体時計特性の影響は検討されていない。本研究は生体時計特性(朝型・夜型)が在宅ワークを行う労働者の睡眠・疲労回復・ストレスに与える影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Working from home is expected to continue and increase in the future. We examined the association between workers' biological clock characteristics and the health effects of working from home. Overall, sleep duration was longer and health indicators such as mental health was better when working from home compared to when working at the workplace. Individuals with evening chronotype had poorer sleep-health indicators than individuals with morning and intermediate chronotypes. In contrast the results indicate that the differences by chronotype in sleep and fatigue recovery may be reduced when working from home. These suggest that working from home may be a protective work style for workers' sleep and health, regardless of chronotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としてロックダウン下に行われた調査が多い中、通常の社会生活下に近い週2~3日の頻度の在宅ワークにおけるクロノタイプによる健康影響の違いを明らかにしたことが挙げられる。 社会的意義としては、生産年齢人口の減少による将来的な在宅ワークの定着と増加を見据え、在宅ワークの健康への効果の側面と保健師による睡眠衛生教育対象の優先性を明らかにしたことである。多様な就労と社会参加の環境を整備する上で労働者の健康が損なわれることがないよう、固有の生体時計特性を配慮した個別化支援方法を検討するための基礎資料の創出に寄与した。