A survey on cases of child abuse that cause trauma using the administrative claims database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwao Tomohide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60772100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童虐待 / 身体的虐待 / 虐待防止 / データベース研究 / データウェアハウス / レセプトデータ / リアルワールドデータ / レセプト
Outline of Research at the Start
厚生労働省の調査によると、毎年約100人前後の児童が家族からの虐待により死亡している。死亡には至っていないものの、重篤な後遺症や死亡を引き起こす可能性が否定できない外傷を伴う事例は潜在的に相当数存在することが予想される。潜在的な事例の実態について調査することで、今後の児童虐待防止対策のさらなる進展に資する知見が得られると考えられる。
そこで本研究では、実診療で得られたレセプトデータを用いて身体的な傷病を来すような児童虐待がどの程度発生しているのかを調査し、その実態を把握することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the annual number of child deaths due to child abuse has been around 50 per year. On the other hand, the actual situation of dangerous physical abuse cases such as abuse with residual sequelae and continuous abuse of the same child has not been clarified. Therefore, this study investigated children with trauma suspected of being physically abused, using the health insurance claims data of Japan from 2012 to 2015 and using the disease name called Battered Child Syndrome. There were cases with trauma such as brain dysfunction, which are likely to have sequelae. Since the claims data used this time was sampled of the monthly medical treatment, there is a high possibility that there will be a considerable number of cases of high-risk abuse. We believe that our study may have shown the usefulness of the real world data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、危険度(重症度)の高い児童虐待事例では、そのほとんどが医療機関で治療を受けざるを得ないう状況に着目した。医療機関で治療を受けた中でも、被虐待児症候群という傷病名が付与されるのは一握りであると思われる。にもかかわらず、調査の結果比較的多くの事例が抽出された。本研究で用いたレセプトデータは、児童虐待の分野ではあまり用いられていない。また、一定以上のデータハンドリング技術も必要になる。限定された条件でしか活用できないように思えるレセプトを用いた調査が、国内及び国際会議で採択された。レセプトデータが児童虐待分野において有効活用できる可能性を十分に示唆できたのではないかと考えている。