Project/Area Number |
20K23160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shirakawa Toru 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60829357)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 公衆衛生学 / 生活習慣病 / 疫学 / 因果推論 / 縦断研究 / 機械学習 / Precision Health / 予防 / テクノロジー / Precision Public Health |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、生活習慣病の予防のための生活習慣改善に役立つ可能性のある多くのアドバイスの中から、テクノロジーを活用し、ひとりひとりに最適な提案を行う手法の開発と実証を行います。具体的には、エビデンスに基づく保健指導コメントの実装された、健康支援モバイルアプリにおいて、数理的なアルゴリズムを用いて、複数の生活習慣の改善案から、利用者にとって、最も効果のあると考えられるものを、計算された確率に応じて選択して提示し、その結果を反映して、改善を繰り返します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on data from the health app, an algorithm was developed to automatically select health guidance comments that would optimize the user's health behavior. Preliminary analysis of the data showed a 9% improvement in health behavior. However, because a co-researcher from the joint research institute, Kobe City, was employed by the joint research company and involved in this study, the possibility of a conflict of interest arose. The university to which the researcher belonged pointed out the possibility of a conflict of interest and requested an ethical review by the Kobe City’s institutional ethical review board in accordance with the Japanese government’s ethical guidelines for medical studies. However, the response from the person in charge at Kobe city was inadequate. In light of this situation, the research was discontinued in consideration of the possibility of violating the national guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、保健指導を個人の属性および反応に基づいて精密に選択するアルゴリズムを開発した。生活習慣は多様であり、長期的な将来を見越した、最適な生活習慣の形成を促す提案への反応は人それぞれである可能性があるが、本アルゴリズムはこの多様性を考慮した保健指導を部分的に可能とする技術である。共同研究に関わる倫理的問題が生じたために方向修正が必要となったが、継続して本技術の応用と実証を、国の制度設計の根拠となる医学研究における重要な知識の抽出に対して用いることで、生活習慣病の低減に継続的に応用していく予定である。