Project/Area Number |
20K23161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 出産経験 / 東日本大震災 / 精神的苦痛 / トラウマ反応 / 循環器疾患 / 避難 / 女性の健康 / 出産歴 / 精神的ストレス / 社会経済的要因 / 全循環器疾患 / 福島県県民健康調査 / 大規模災害 / 生活習慣病 / 高血圧 / 縦断解析 / ストレス耐性 / ソーシャルサポート / 女性のヘルスケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大規模自然災害後には精神症状を有する割合が高い。さらに生活習慣病や循環器疾患の発症率も高く、それには精神症状や避難生活でのライフスタイルの変化等心理社会的危険因子の関与が明らかにされている。また、女性は災害直後より精神的ストレスの影響を大きく受け、循環器疾患との関連性も報告がある。しかし、ライフスタイルに大きな違いがあるとされる出産経験の有無に着目して災害後の女性の健康状態を検討した報告はない。そこで本研究では、大規模自然災害後に避難地域に居住していた40-90歳の女性約30,000人を対象とし、避難生活と精神的苦痛、生活習慣病、循環器疾患との関連に出産経験の及ぼす影響について縦断解析を行い検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the association between evacuation and psychological distress and risk of cardiovascular disease among women after the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011, and the effect of women’s parity status. Cross-sectional and longitudinal analyses were conducted on women who responded to "a Mental Health and Lifestyle Survey" in the Fukushima Health Management Survey commissioned and conducted by Fukushima Prefecture to Fukushima Medical University after the disaster, and who were registered as residents on April 1, 2012, living or had lived in 13 evacuation zone in Fukushima Prefecture designated by the government. The results showed that after the Great East Japan Earthquake, the effects of evacuation experience on the psychological distress, trauma reactions, and heart disease were found to be significant among parous women who had experienced evacuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、地震、津波、原子力発電事故の複合大災害の東日本大震災後に実施された福島県県民健康調査による大規模コホートを用いて、災害後に精神的、身体的健康に対する影響の大きい避難生活を送る女性への影響を出産経験別に検討した研究である。女性は性差による脆弱性から災害後に精神的、身体的側面と社会的側面により影響を大きく受けることがいわれている。本研究から、出産経験のある女性では、災害後における精神的苦痛やトラウマ反応、また心臓病への影響が大きく、日頃からの社会資源や医療体制の充実、特に避難生活での意識的な性別的配慮による対策、家庭内及び社会的役割遂行が継続可能なサポートの必要性と重要性を示唆した。