Interaction Between Health Guidance Practitioners and Employees Receiving Continuous Support for the Prevention of Lifestyle-Related Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Zako Yuri  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60886208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords相互作用 / 保健指導 / 生活習慣病 / 継続的支援 / 対話
Outline of Research at the Start
医療費の約3割、死亡者数の約6割を占める生活習慣病の対策は急務とされており、保健指導のあり方への関心も高まっている。
保健指導は、相談者と支援者が互いに影響を及ぼしあいながら展開するため、両者の関係性が保健指導の効果を左右すると考えられる。
これまでの研究で、生活習慣病予防に向けた保健指導の初回面接における相談者と支援者の相互作用を検討してきたが、相談者の行動変容を促すには、初回面接以降の継続的な支援も重要である。
本研究では、保健指導の継続的支援のなかで生じる相互作用を明らかにするために、保健指導の参加観察および半構造化面接によりデータを収集し、質的記述的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the interaction between health-guidance practitioners (supporters) and employees receiving health guidance (clients) through ongoing support to prevent lifestyle-related diseases. Participants comprised five pairs of supporters and clients. Data were collected using participant observation and semi-structured interviews. Based on the qualitative analysis, interactions were categorized into four core categories, including: “When supporters listen attentively to clients' narratives with empathy and respond thoughtfully, clients deepen their trust and progressively engage in self-disclosure.” Two types of interactions emerged. One type occurs when clients and supporters actively fulfill their roles using dialogue to deepen their mutual understanding and empathy, which contributes to behavioral change. In some interactions, reservations and misaligned perceptions between clients and supporters hindered meaningful dialogue and collaboration toward behavioral change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、支援者と相談者のやり取りだけでなく、両者の気持ちや考えにも踏み込み、初回面接から継続的な支援の過程で生じる相互作用を両者の視点から詳細に検討した。得られた結果から、保健指導の場で生じる支援者と相談者の相互作用の特性が相談者の行動変容に寄与する可能性が示唆され、保健指導プロセスの新たな側面が明らかになった。これにより、支援者と相談者の関係性に関する理解が深まり、保健指導のコミュニケーションのあり方に新たな視点を提供できた点に本研究の意義がある。また、得られた知見を支援者のスキル向上や保健指導の評価に活用することで、生活習慣病予防の実践的な改善に貢献すると期待される。