A Study on QOL of Community Elderly People by Remote Commuting Place Using Online System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Nobuyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教 (40773106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護予防 / 社会参加 / 地域交流 / オンライン / 健康関連QOL / QOL / オンラインの活用 / 地域保健 / 住民主体の通いの場
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者のソーシャルネットワークと健康の関連について注目されているが、居住地の物理的制限や、災害や感染症に代表される活動制限など、人と交流できない環境に置かれる高齢者も多く、健康やQOLへの悪影響が懸念される。
本研究は、オンラインによるWEB会議システムを利用した「遠隔通いの場」が地域在住高齢者のQOLの向上に関連するかを明らかにする。対象者は、WEB会議アプリ「zoom」を利用して高齢者の自宅をオンラインで遠隔通いの場を作る。活動は、プログラム(会話、運動、ゲーム等)を作成し、月に2回の遠隔通いの場を約3か月間実施する。QOL評価はSF-36を用い対象者が月に1回自記式質問票に記入する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the quality of life of participants in an online community exchange for older adults living in the community. The purpose of the study was to determine whether online telecommunication opportunities contribute to maintaining and improving the quality of life of community-dwelling older adults. Six older adults aged 65 years or older living in the community participated in the study. Each subject participated in a weekly, 8-week (total of 8 sessions) commute from home. quality of life assessment was conducted by calculating the SF-36 lower 8 scale score, an index of health-related quality of life, and 3 summary scores representing physical health, mental health, and role/social health, and comparing the initial Quality of life scores increased for 7 of the 8 SF-36 subscales and 3 summary scores during the 8-week participation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウィルス感染症や災害、様々な地域課題により、人との交流制限を生じることにより身体活動や心理状況等への負の健康影響は、特に高齢者で大きいことが懸念される。本研究ではオンラインによるリモートの地域交流(通いの場)を6名の高齢者を対象に8回行った。評価は健康関連QOL(SF-36)の評価指標を用い、身体的健康度、精神的健康度、役割/社会的健康度を初回と最終に調査し、QOLスコアを比較した。結果、初回に比べ最終はQOLスコアの上昇が認められた。オンライン交流を高齢者の介護予防や健康づくりに導入することが健康、QOL維持向上に寄与する可能性が示唆された。