Visualization and stratification of heterogeneous subjective symptoms and associated factors for dry eye using mobile health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Akie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70876680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドライアイ / モバイルヘルス / 層別化 / 予防医療 / 予測医療 / 個別化医療 / 参加型医療 / 多様性 / ビックデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
ドライアイは本邦で2,000万人以上が罹患する最も多い眼疾患で、超高齢社会、デジタル作業の増加等により今後も増加が予想される。ドライアイの問題は、眼不快感、眼乾燥感などの多様な症状による視覚の質低下や、作業効率の低下による経済損失である。そのため、ドライアイの発症や重症化を未然に防ぐ予防医療や個別化医療が重要であるが、ドライアイの自覚症状は、多岐にわたり、不定愁訴とされ治療が行われないまま見逃される場合もあった。そこで、スマートフォンアプリケーションを活用し、個々人のドライアイ症状に関するビッグデータを収集し、多様な自覚症状の層別化によるドライアイ診療の向上と個別化医療への基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dry eye is the most common ocular disease, affecting more than 20 million people in Japan, and is expected to increase in this era. However, the diversity of subjective symptoms of dry eye was sometimes considered an indefinite complaint and overlooked without treatment.
In this study, we collected individual medical big data related to dry eye, including subjective symptoms, environmental factors, lifestyle, and host factors, from a smartphone application. We stratified the various subjective symptoms of dry eye and clarified the characteristics of each stratified cluster. This study stratified various symptoms of dry eye into seven clusters using dimensional reduction algorithm, and identified the characteristics and related factors for each cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライアイに関する疫学的研究の多くは、老年者や病院受診者が対象となっており、若年層のデータの取得は比較的難しく、十分な個々人の多様性を検討できるデータ収集は難しかった。この課題に対してスマホアプリを用いた研究は、その簡便性から若年者データも幅広く収集できる特性がある。さらに、患者中心かつ日常生活圏からドライアイの自覚症状や生活習慣情報を継続して医療ビッグデータとして蓄積できる点で独創的である。