Diagnosis of cerebral ischemia and investigation of the cause of death in the bathtub by quantifying acrolein from autopsy specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Sari  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20754881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクロレイン / 脳梗塞 / クモ膜下出血 / 脳出血 / 死後検体 / 生化学マーカー / 脳虚血 / 脳卒中 / 浴槽内死亡例 / 浴槽内死亡
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では浴槽内で死亡する人が多く、原因として脳虚血が示唆されており、その検査方法の確立が法医学分野で強く望まれている。アクロレインは脳虚血患者において血中濃度が上昇する新しいバイオマーカーである。
本研究では、①剖検例におけるアクロレインの測定法の確立と脳虚血特異性の検証、②浴槽内死亡と脳虚血との関連性の検証を行う。
①脳梗塞、その他の疾患群についてELISAでアクロレイン値を測定し、アクロレイン濃度と死後経過時間、年齢、性別、臓器重量の相関性ついて統計学的検討を行う。
②浴槽内死亡例、その他の溺死例、脳梗塞例に対し、アクロレイン値、IL-6、CRPを測定し、相関関係をみる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrolein produced during brain infarction, has been used in clinical settings for brain infarction risk assessment. However, few studies have investigated the diagnostic usefulness of acrolein measurement in postmortem specimens. In this study, we measured the acrolein concentration in postmortem specimens to assess its potential as a marker for stroke diagnosis. Acrolein concentrations in the serum and urine were measured using an ELISA in brain infarction, subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH), cerebral hemorrhage, and control cases, respectively. The serum acrolein concentrations increased significantly in specimens from brain infarction, SAH, and cerebral hemorrhage cases. Conversely, the urinary acrolein concentrations decreased in specimens from SAH and cerebral hemorrhage cases, suggesting dilution due to higher urine volumes. In conclusion, our findings suggest that the measurement of serum acrolein in postmortem specimens is effective in diagnosing stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浴槽内で突然死する高齢者が非常に多く、原因解明や予防法は長年の課題である。脳虚血が原因という説もあるが、剖検例において急性期脳虚血は診断が困難であり、新たな脳虚血診断法の確立が強く望まれている。アクロレインは脳虚血患者において、血液中濃度が上昇すると言われている物質である。アクロレインが死後検体における脳虚血診断マーカーとなることを証明することで、浴槽内溺死例と脳虚血の関連性を解明し、浴槽内溺予防法の提言に貢献することができる。