Development of Nursing decision making support model for patients with chronic respiratory disease during the transitional stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kawada Terue  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40438263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性呼吸器疾患 / Advance Care Planning / 意思決定支援 / 熟練看護師 / 意思決定 / ACP
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年に厚生労働省はアドバンス・ケア・プランニングの実践・普及を明文化し、この考え方が社会に認識されるようになった。慢性的に進行する疾患を持つ人がより早期から自身の生活や療養について看護者と相談し、意思決定することを支援していくことが必要である。そこで本研究では、慢性呼吸器疾患患者が病期の変化(進行)に合わせ日常生活や、療養などについて何らかの意思決定を行わなければならないときに、熟練看護師が用いている相談技術を可視化すること、また、意思決定を支えるための相談技術を用いたケア提供モデルを検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal how expert nurses support patients with chronic respiratory diseases to make their decision at times of change in their symptoms or need to change their recuperation. Through interviews with experienced nurses, it became clear that “building a relationship of trust by listening particularly about their daily life”, “creating a basis for the patients and their families to choose”, “seeking the timing of ACP”, “ascertaining the changing situation and support” and “building trust as a team and advance” are the supports provided by the nurses. It revealed that relationship in consideration with the patients’ life background and sense of values support the patients to make their decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年に厚生労働省はアドバンス・ケア・プランニングの実践・普及を明文化し、この考え方が社会に認識されるようになった。しかし、最終末期の意思決定に焦点があてられる研究が多く、非がん性疾患のように、長期にわたる経過の中で様々なタイミングで意思決定が必要となる疾患の患者への支援はあまり明らかになっていない。また、慢性疾患を持つ人への支援は看護師も長期的な関わりがある一方で、その役割は明確になっていない。本研究では、看護師は治療方針の決定のみならず、その人が望む生活を支援するための継続的な支援を行っていることが明らかになり、看護師が療養支援を行うことの重要性を示唆する結果であった。