Effects of Aromatherapy on Fear of Birth: Pilot Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionShonan Kamakura University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takahata Kaori  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80818443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords出産恐怖感 / 妊娠 / アロマセラピー / 精油 / 無作為化比較試験 / 産痛 / 分娩 / オキシトシン
Outline of Research at the Start
出産の恐怖感が強い妊婦では、睡眠障害や分娩時の医療介入が増加し、産後のメンタルヘルスにも影響を及ぼすことが報告されている。一方で、妊産婦にアロマセラピーを行うことで、不安感や分娩時の疼痛が軽減することが知られる。周産期の女性ではオキシトシンの感受性が高まることから、オキシトシンの分泌を促すとされる精油を用いたアロマセラピーを行うことで、不安感や疼痛の軽減が期待される。しかし、アロマセラピーによる出産恐怖感への効果を検証した研究はない。以上より、本研究では、妊娠後期からの継続したアロマセラピーによる、出産恐怖感に与える影響および研究手法の実行可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this pilot study was to examine the effects of continuous aromatherapy from the second trimester of pregnancy onward on fear of childbirth and to assess the feasibility. We developed a Japanese version of the Fear of Birth Scale (FOBS). This scale is a 2-item scale for measuring fear of childbirth.
There were 42 participants in the pilot randomized controlled trial. The Full Analysis Set (FAS) analysis included 38 participants: 20 in the intervention group and 18 in the control group. FOBS-J did not differ significantly between the intervention and control groups. However, in a within-group comparison of the intervention group, there was a significant decrease in FOBS 1 week after the start of intervention compared with at the start. No adverse events occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊産婦へのケアとして補完代替医療であるアロマセラピーは広く利用されている。出産恐怖感へのアロマセラピーの効果を無作為化比較試験で検証することで、エビデンスレベルの高い知見を得ることは学術的意義がある。また、医療者でなくとも気軽に利用可能なアロマセラピーの効果を検証し、その知見を社会に還元することには意義がある。さらに、本研究で開発したFear of Birth Scale (FOBS)日本語版は、2項目で構成されていることから、臨床の医療者が簡便に出産恐怖感を評価するのに有用である。