Project/Area Number |
20K23175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyano Sachiko 名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70881712)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 児童虐待 / 子育て支援 / 内的作業モデル / 乳幼児の母親 / 児童虐待予防 / 子育て支援サービス / 母親の内的作業モデル / 母親の孤独感 / 育児感情 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、児童虐待のリスク要因である母親の孤独感や育児の不安感・負担感に影響を及ぼすといわれる母親の内的作業モデルと子育て支援サービスへの意向との関連を明らかにすることである。 研究方法は、乳幼児健康診査を受診する母親にアンケート調査を実施し、母親の内的作業モデルと子育てに対する認識や、子育て支援サービスへの意向との関連を分析する。そのことから、母親の内的作業モデルに対応した子育て支援サービスの必要性を検討し、母親の孤独感や育児の負担感・不安感を低減させるための子育て支援サービスを提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey was distributed to mothers who sought health check-up for their 18-month-old children at public health or other health centres in prefecture ‘A’ in Japan In terms of desire for childcare support services, many mothers with ambivalent type IWM desired consultation and temporary childcare services from the community childcare support center program, and fewer desired improvement of the center environment and information. Fewer parents of the avoidant type IWM desired parent-child group interaction.We found that mothers' IWM was associated with loneliness, childcare burden, childcare anxiety, childcare positivity, and furthermore, mothers' IWM was associated with their desire for childcare support services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
児童虐待の要因である孤独感や育児不安感・負担感が高い母親のIWMと、子育て支援サービスへの要望との関連が明らかとなった。さらに、現行の子育て支援サービスにおいて、認知されていても利用されていないもの、利用しにくいものなど、サービスのシステムの改善の必要性が示唆されたことは、児童虐待予防のための子育て支援サービスへの示唆を得ることとなり、児童虐待の増加が問題とされる現代において社会的意義があると考える。