Survey among nurses of the implementation status of decision-making support for transitional patients with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Minae  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70882207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定 / 成人移行期支援 / 移行期支援 / 移行期患者 / 意思決定支援 / 慢性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疾患をもつ子どもの移行期支援は早急に確立するべき課題である。その中でも意思決定支援は、病院施設により質にばらつきがあり、有用性の認められた支援方法が確立されていない。
本研究は第一研究で、意思決定支援の実施内容とその必要性、促進要因、阻害要因を明らかにする。第二研究では、意思決定支援に必要だと考える支援の程度とその実施状況の差異、看護師特性および病院・診療所特性による関連性を明らかにする。
これらにより、実践的かつ具体的な移行期患者への意思決定支援の方略、病院・診療所の特性や看護師の特性によって生じる意思決定支援の質の格差の縮小、シームレスな成人医療への移行が可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first study, 10 pediatric nurses were interviewed regarding their decision-making support. A qualitative inductive analysis revealed 50 decision-making aids.
In the second study, 50 items pertaining to decision-making support were evaluated, targeting 704 nurses working in facilities where children were hospitalized nationwide. A Mann-Whitney U test was used to analyze the degree-of-practice and degree-of-significance scores, and significant differences were found in 47 items. With regard to degree of practice, significant differences were found in 39 items; this depended mainly on whether or not ward nurses had prior experience with outpatients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において慢性疾患をもつこどもに対する意思決定能力を高めるための支援(意思決定支援)の具体的方法を学術的に明らかした報告はなかった。そこで、第一研究では、小児看護専門看護師が行っている意思決定支援を明らかにした。
また第二研究では、小児と関わる看護師を対象に意思決定支援の実践の程度と意義の程度の差を明らかにした。これにより、小児と関わる看護師を対象とした意思決定支援についての教育や医療環境の改善が考えられ、慢性疾患をもつこどもへの意思決定支援の質が向上に寄与されるだろう。