| Project/Area Number |
20K23186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Motohiro 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (70877000)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 心不全 / セルフマネジメント / ICT / 生活支援 / 遠隔管理 / 遠隔モニタリング / ICTツール / 在宅支援 / セルフケア / 遠隔看護 / Webベース / QOL |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全患者のセルフケア促進、および患者-医療者、医療者間の情報共有やコミュニケーションを円滑にすることで再入院予防や症状悪化予防、QOLの維持向上といった患者アウトカム改善を目指して、Webベースの心不全セルフケア支援ツールを開発した。 このツールの実用性を高めるために、慢性心不全看護認定看護師や心不全医療に関わる専門職との検討重ね、プロトコールを作成する。 そして実装に向けた予備試験を行い、本ツールの効果を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to promote self-care of patients with heart failure, and to prevent re-admission, prevent worsening of symptoms, and improve health-related QOL by facilitating information sharing and communication between patients-medical staff and between medical staffs. The goal was to improve the practicality of the web-based self-care support tool for heart failure, conduct preliminary tests for implementation, and evaluate the effect. Due to the global pandemic of COVID-19, it was difficult to obtain the cooperation of professionals, so it was introduced for the purpose of increasing the versatility of the tool for patients with heart failure in author's facility, and semi-structured interview was conducted after using the tool. As a result of the qualitative analysis, the display method of the tool, the content of feedback, the addition of interaction, etc. were clarified, and the tool was modified based on the results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦における心不患者の非侵襲的な遠隔モニタリングや生活支援に関する研究は発展途上であり、セルフマネジメントや生活支援に関する介入は入院中から退院にかけて、または外来で実施されることがほとんどであり、在宅での生活を継続的に把握できるシステムはほとんどない。 本研究は、心不全患者が自ら測定した値や自覚症状を入力することで、医療従事者との情報共有を可能とする。セルフマネジメントの促進のみならず、心不全増悪徴候の早期発見することで重症化する前の介入が可能となり、再入院予防、QOL向上に寄与する可能性がある。