Feasibility study of Online CREW for workers' mental and physical health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sawada Utako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60882412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsオンラインCREW / シビリティ / 働き方の新しいスタイル / 職場のコミュニケーション / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19の感染拡大防止のために提唱される「働き方の新しいスタイル」では、テレワークの急激な広がりに伴い、労働者同士の関係性やコミュニケーションが希薄になっている。職場の労働者間のコミュニケーションやサポートは労働者の心の健康と正の関連があるため、労働者間のコミュニケーションやサポートの状況に働きかけて労働者の心の健康を保持・増進する必要がある。本研究では、労働者のコミュニケーションの改善と促進を図ることで心身の健康を改善するプログラムであるCREWプログラムの、オンラインでの実施可能性と、オンラインCREWが労働者の心身の健康に関連したアウトカムに与える効果を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the Civility, Respect, and Engagement in the Workplace (CREW) program, an intervention aimed at improving and promoting communication among workers and enhancing worker's mental and physical health by fostering civility norm in the workplace. In line with "new work styles," an online CREW was developed by extracting elements from previous studies and conducting interviews. The feasibility and impact of the online CREW on workers' physical and mental health were then assessed through a single-group pretest/posttest study. This study shown that the online CREW is feasible to implement in Japanese workplaces and the impact of online CREW on workers' mental and physical health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、「働き方の新しいスタイル」に対応したオンラインCREWの開発と日本の職場において実施が可能であることを示した点にある。従来の対面形式が難しい現代の労働環境においても、労働者のコミュニケーション改善と心身の健康促進を図る方法となり得る。また、オンラインCREWが日本の職場で実施可能であり、労働者の精神的および身体的健康に影響を与えることを明らかにしたことにより、職場のメンタルヘルの向上に向けた具体的な取り組みの選択肢の一つとなり、企業・組織がオンライン形式でのメンタルヘルス向上に関するプログラム介入の検討の幅を広げたと考える。