Project/Area Number |
20K23188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yuka Sumikawa 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (70884550)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 移行期支援 / 在宅ケア / 移行期ケア / 退院支援 / 地域連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 在宅療養移行 / 再入院 / 高齢者 / 再入院予防 / 入退院支援 / DPCデータ / 全国調査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
患者にとって入退院をはじめとする療養場所の変化は心身両側面に大きな負担をもたらすほか、退院直後の再入院は患者の機能低下や死亡、余分な医療費増大につながる予防すべき重大な事象である。そのため、患者が療養場所を移動する前後の時期、つまり移行期において地域と病院が協働し、患者を支援していくことが重要である。本研究では、申請者らが開発した退院直後の再入院予防を目標としたPrevention Hospital Readmission through Transitional Care Model:以下、PHR-TCモデル)の洗練を図るとともに、その効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Changes in care locations, like hospital admissions and discharges, impose significant burdens. Thus, transitional care, a collaboration between the community and hospitals, is vital. The COVID-19 pandemic had prompted a reconsideration of transitional care methods in hospitals. Specifically, hospitals were exploring transitional care with new tools like ICT. Despite challenges in introducing new transitional care, we’ve gained insights into the digital transformation (DX) of transitional care in this study. These include enhancing support for families anticipating post-discharge rehospitalization and real-time information sharing with related teams. We must consider a system that includes transitional care’s DX to prevent harmful events, such as immediate post-discharge rehospitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19蔓延の影響を受け、当初予定していた移行期支援のモデル構築ならびに効果検証を目的とした介入研究の実施には至らなかった。しかし、全国の急性期病院における移行期支援の現状について調査を継続し、これまでほとんどDX化が進んでいなかった移行期支援の領域における、ICTツールを用いた支援の具体例や課題が、一部、明らかになった。このことは、再度訪れるかもしれない新興感染症等を見据えた新たな移行期支援、再入院をどのように予防していくかの手法をDX化していくうえで重要な知見になると考える。現在、これらの知見を国際誌へ投稿予定である。