Determining the current state of palliative care in the ICU and ER and the factors that influence the practice of palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Akane  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (90883215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緩和ケア / クリティカルケア / 症状緩和 / 終末期ケア / 意思決定支援 / 家族カンファレンス / 看護 / 救急看護 / 集中ケア / クリティカルケア看護 / 看護実践 / 知識 / 認識
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のクリティカルケア領域における緩和ケアの現状ならびに医療者の認識を明らかにするために、質問紙調査および面接調査を行う。この調査により、現在どのような緩和ケアがどの程度行われているのか、さらに提供する医療者が緩和ケアをどのように捉えているのかを明らかにすることができる。これらの知見は、今後クリティカルケア領域に緩和ケアを実装していくための取り組みを考察する基礎的資料となりうる。クリティカルケア領域に緩和ケアが導入されることは、患者やその家族がクリティカルケア領域で経験する苦痛の低減につなげることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was a cross-sectional research conducted through a questionnaire survey targeting specialist nurses and certified nurses practicing in the critical care domain, focusing on the current status of palliative care. Questionnaires were mailed to 740 randomly selected nurses, and 384 responses (52%) were analyzed as valid. Nurses in the critical care domain felt that care for physical, psychological, social, and spiritual distress was insufficient, and there was a lack of knowledge and skills regarding palliative care. Additionally, symptom screening other than pain and nausea/vomiting was not adequately conducted, and the utilization rate of specialized palliative care, such as palliative care teams, for palliative purposes was low. Furthermore, it was revealed that there was insufficient engagement in family conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的に緩和ケアの対象範囲が拡大する中で、日本のクリティカルケア看護における緩和ケアの理解および実践が発展途上であることが明らかとなった。その背景には、クリティカルケアに関わる看護師の知識や技術が不十分であることだけでなく、専門的緩和ケア活用システムのミスマッチや専門的緩和ケアチームとの連携不足などの病院組織や、クリティカルケア領域の慣習などが影響していることも示唆された。今後は、看護師を対象とした教育プログラムの構築や医師との合同ワークショップなど多職種、他領域を交えた教育機会を設ける必要性がある。