Project/Area Number |
20K23192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2022) Kyoto University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshi Kimura 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20459548)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プロフェッショナリズム / アンプロフェッショナルな行動 / デジタルプロフェッショナリズム / ソーシャルメディア / デジタル・プロフェッショナリズム / Work-based assessment / 医学教育 / 臨床研修 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医学教育分野では医師として相応しくない行動(アンプロフェッショナルな行動: UB)をとった臨床研修医への対応に関して、確立された評価基準と指導がないため、指導医にとって評価が困難な作業になっている。本研究では臨床研修医におけるUBについての評価基準(ルーブリック)を作成することを目的とする。計画では、①実例に基づきUBの評価基準に関する第1稿を作る、②修正Delphi法を用い、必要に応じて文言を修正する作業を繰り返しながら、UBに精通した専門家集団に評価基準としての合意形成を得る、③現場評価に運用し、信頼性・妥当性などを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused specifically on the topic of digital professionalism lapse, which was the topic of discussion at the 2021 AMEE - Association for Medical Education in Europe. Given that digital professionalism has not yet been clearly defined and case reports are often sporadic or de-contextualised, we first conducted an interview survey to collect detailed examples of behaviour that could be considered lapse from digital professionalism. 11 medical educators were interviewed and 25 cases were collected. The results are being analysed in a thematic analysis in line with the research question, and are being compiled for submission. In addition, the process of research on previous research was summarised in a Japanese literature review and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナウイルス・パンデミックの影響からデジタルテクノロジーを利用した診療や教育の機会、あるいはその逸脱に関する報告が増えてきており、デジタル・プロフェッショナリズムについての評価にもこれまで以上に喫緊の課題としてとらえる必要が出てきた。 本研究はその時代背景とテクノロジーの進歩によって生じた現代的な医学教育における課題を議論するにあたっての根拠の一つとすることができる。また、そのような議論の先には、デジタル・プロフェッショナリズムの教育を各大学医学部のカリキュラムや各研修病院のプログラムに反映させる可能性を資する。