Project/Area Number |
20K23193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Baden Megu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (90885104)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵異所性脂肪蓄積 / 食習慣 / 生活習慣 / 糖尿病 / 膵異所性脂肪 / 食事習慣 / 肥満 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、肝臓や筋肉など脂肪組織以外の場所に脂肪が蓄積することで、これらの臓器の機能不全が惹起されることが報告され、異所性脂肪蓄積として注目を集めている。 膵臓においても、異所性脂肪蓄積とインスリン分泌能低下の関連が報告されているが、個人の生活習慣と膵異所性脂肪量との関連を検討した報告はなく、その関連は不明である。 本研究では、糖尿病患者の生活習慣を食事、運動、飲酒、喫煙、睡眠など様々な側面から評価し、膵異所性脂肪量との関連を検討する。膵臓に異所性脂肪蓄積をきたしやすい生活習慣及び患者像を同定することで、糖尿病治療の新たな発展をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using the data of 185 patients with type 2 diabetes who were hospitalized in Osaka University Hospital, we have examined the associations of lifestyle factors with pancreatic and liver ectopic fat accumulation and visceral fat area (VFA). Information regarding lifestyle factors was acquired from medical records. As previously reported, we quantitatively evaluated pancreatic and liver ectopic fat accumulation and VFA using abdominal computed tomography (CT). We have elucidated that a dietary habit is significantly associated with pancreatic and liver ectopic fat accumulation even after adjusted for age, sex, HbA1c, and body mass index. On the other hand, there were no significant associations between the dietary habit and liver ectopic fat accumulation or VFA. Our results suggest that there may be a specific mechanism related to dietary habit underlying pancreatic ectopic fat accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵異所性脂肪蓄積は糖尿病患者におけるインスリン分泌能低下と関連していることが知られているが、現在までに膵異所性脂肪蓄積と関連する生活習慣についての報告はない。本研究では様々な生活習慣(食事、運動、飲酒、喫煙、睡眠)と膵異所性脂肪量、肝異所性脂肪量、内臓脂肪量との関連を評価することで、ある食事習慣が膵異所性脂肪蓄積と有意に関連することを見出した。この結果は、現在の糖尿病患者に対する食事療法ガイドラインを支持するものであると同時に、今後の食事の質の評価を含めた食事と膵異所性脂肪量についての前向き研究への発展や、膵異所性脂肪蓄積に着目した新たな糖尿病治療への発展につながる可能性がある。