A Comprehensive Assessment of Excretory Self-management and Health-Related Quality of Life in Individuals with Spina Bifida and Recommendations for the Importance of Transitional Support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Tae  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00877805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二分脊椎症 / 健康関連Quality of Life / 成人 / 医療的ケア / 自記式尺度 / 健康関連QOL / 尺度開発 / 排泄障害 / セルフケア / 移行期 / 青年期
Outline of Research at the Start
二分脊椎症(以下SB)は排泄障害がHRQOLを著しく低下させる可能性が示されている。一方、排泄障害の概念を含むHRQOL尺度は開発されておらず、排泄セルフケアがHRQOLに与える影響は十分に検討されていない。本研究では、SB者に特化したHRQOL尺度を開発し、HRQOLと排泄セルフケアの関連性の検討することで、成人期にあるSB者の排泄セルフケアとHRQOLを包括的に評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a Japanese version of the QUAlity of Life Assessment in Spina bifida for Adults (QUALAS-A-J), a self-report HRQOL questionnaire specifically designed for individuals with spina bifida (SB) aged 18 years and older. A team including urologists, nurses, statisticians, and the original authors was organized to conduct forward translation, pilot survey, back translation, and main survey. A total of 16 and 133 individuals with SB responded to the pilot survey and the main survey, respectively. Factor analysis indicated a three-factor structure, and discrimination was confirmed by the correlation coefficient between the QUALAS-A-J and the general QOL scale. The Cronbach's alpha value exceeded 0.66, and the ICC value exceeded 0.8, indicating reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したQUALAS-A-Jは、8-12歳用のQUALAS-C-J、13-17歳用のQUALAS-T-Jに続く、18歳以上の二分脊椎症(SB)を持つ成人のための自記式HRQOL尺度である。QUALAS-A-Jの信頼性・妥当性が確認されたことにより、我が国において8歳以上のSB児者のHRQOLが測定できることとなり、経年齢的に変化する合併症や環境要因に対して、個人のHRQOLを追跡・介入を検討することが可能となった。また、QUALASシリーズは国際的尺度として、米国をはじめとする各国で開発が進んでおり、国際共同研究における多面的解釈の可能性を有している。