Analyzing factors affecting children's health outcomes using big data and real-world data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naomi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (90882861)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疫学 / 肥満 / 虫歯 / 小児疫学 / コホート / COVID-19 / 小児アレルギー疾患 / ビッグデータ / リアルワールドデータ / 予防 / 環境要因
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では後ろ向きコホート研究により、21世紀出生児縦断調査やRWDデータベース診療情報をロジスティック回帰分析、対数二項回帰分析、マルチレベル解析などを用いて解析する。
内容としては、将来の健康に寄与する小児期のアレルギー、発達障害、小児肥満の発症に関わる環境要因を解析する。また、COVID-19流行中のオンライン診療や来院間隔の延長による、医療の質の変化と小児慢性疾患への影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the 21st Century Birth Cohort Study and electronic medical record databases, we investigated (1) the trajectory of BMI and height from infancy to adolescence based on BMI status at age 15, (2) the relationship between dental caries and influenza infection, and (3) the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the onset of chronic diseases in children.
For (1), we depicted the process leading to adolescent obesity using mixed-effects models, providing meaningful insights for pediatric obesity prevention. In (2), we suggested a link between dental caries and influenza infection, highlighting the importance of treating dental caries. For (3), we analyzed the association between the decrease in other respiratory infections during the COVID-19 pandemic and the reduced incidence of childhood asthma, as well as the impact of school closures on the onset of mental disorders in adolescents by age and gender. All findings were published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀出生児縦断調査研究から、齲歯は免疫機能低下の一因となり得ること、早期の肥満傾向は思春期前から存在することや肥満の子ども達は第二次性徴の発来時期が早まることが示され、小児期からの介入の重要性が示唆された。
また、COVID-19パンデミック期の電子カルテデータを用いた解析から、休校により小児喘息発症リスクが低下した一方、精神疾患発症リスクが上昇したことを明らかにした。小児の健康管理において、感染症と精神面の両側面から包括的にアプローチする必要性を示すとともに、効果的な小児保健施策の立案に向けた重要なエビデンスを提供した。