Nursing support using digital health in total knee/hip arthroplasty patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yakushiji Kanako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40880894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工関節全置換術 / QOL / 術後満足度 / 費用対効果 / デジタルヘルス / 満足度 / 人工関節 / システマティックレビュー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①整形外科分野におけるデジタルヘルスを活用した患者教育のシステマティック・レビューを行い、②人工関節善置換術患者を対象とした、デジタルヘルスを活用し患者満足度を向上させる看護支援プログラムを作成する。その後、③パイロットスタディにより支援効果を評価する。。結果を基に、看護支援モデルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to (1) conduct a systematic review of patient education using digital health, and (2) create a nursing support program using digital health for TJA patients.
As a first step, we investigated the cost-effectiveness of current treatment and care. The QALY gain obtained 7 years after surgery was 1.746, and the ICER was 1,100,715 yen/QALY, making it a cost-effective procedure. In order to examine the content of patient education, we investigated preoperative expectations, their fulfillment, and satisfaction. In the non-Western lifestyle, patient expected to "sit on the floor" or "squatting". In a systematic review, patient education was conducted using wearable activity trackers, videos, applications, and mobile phone text messages as devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中長期的に実測されたQALYを用いて費用対効果を検証し、高齢者や術前身体機能が低下している患者であっても費用対効果が高いことが示唆された。患者は術前に日常生活の改善・床に座る・しゃがむことを期待し、術前からの患者教育が術後満足度に反映される。しかし今後在院日数の短縮が行われ、医療者との接触機会が減少することが予測される。デジタルヘルスを活用した患者教育のシステマティックレビューを行い、デバイスとしてウェアラブルアクティブトラッカーやビデオ、アプリケーション、携帯電話のテキストメッセージを用いた患者教育が行われていたことが明らかとなり、今後の遠隔医療に還元できるエビデンスを提供できたと考える。