Development of a long-term ongoing support program for families caring for children with severe mental and physical disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Mutsumi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50880853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 家族 / 施設入所 / 意思決定プロセス / 多職種連携 / 限界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、重症心身障害児を養育している家族に対する、長期継続支援プログラムを開発することを目的とする。特に、長期間在宅で養育してきた家族が、在宅生活に限界を感じ施設入所を検討するフェーズに注目し、重症心身障害児の家族が入所を決定するまでの意思決定プロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the decision-making process from the time a family member who has lived with a severely ill child at home for a long period of time begins to feel the limitations of living at home and considers institutionalization until the decision is made to admit the child.
The main caregiver's or family member's poor health is often the trigger for considering institutionalization. On the other hand, there were also families who were looking ahead to their children's future and considering an institution as a safety net. More and more families will be living while making good use of social resources. They were making decisions about admission after gathering information and consulting with a variety of people. Many of the sources of information were mothers' friends. Decisions were made with the desire to take the path that seemed best for the current situation. Many requested emotional support from nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症児家族を長期継続支援するために、在宅継続困難になり易い時期や要因、その時の家族の思いが明らかになることは、これから増加するであろう在宅継続の限界を迎えた家族の理解やその後の支援プログラム開発への一助になると考える。
また、社会資源をうまく活用しながら在宅生活を継続している重症児家族が増加している現状が明らかとなった。