How was established frontline practices in the COVID19 pandemic when the health system is on the verge of collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2022)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2020)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Ayako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (20871594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsICU / パンデミック / クリティカルケア / 医療者の経験 / 患者の経験 / 実践 / COVID19 / エスノグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルスの世界的大流行により、医療施設では人工呼吸器や体外式膜型人工肺ECMOによっても救命が困難な重症患者をかつてないほど同時多発的に抱えている。世界中の医療者が、確実な治療の手立てがなく終息の見通しもたたない中、自らの感染リスクを負い、限られた資源の枯渇に脅かされながら、重症患者の治療やケアに奮闘している。
本研究は、その最前線での参加観察とかかわる人々を対象としたインタビュー調査を行い、そこで生起する現象と医療者の経験から実践の成り立ちを記述しようとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study used ethnographic methods to examine what happened in frontline intensive care units during a pandemic on the verge of medical collapse, what medical staff and patient families experienced and how they realised their practices. A detailed survey was carried out that could describe the nature of intensive care, care practices and the structure of interdisciplinary collaboration in emergencies, providing a multifaceted perspective. It was also found that patients who became critically ill in the COVID-19 ICU at the beginning of the pandemic and were fitted with ventilators felt alienated due to their anxiety and conflicts in the ICU, especially due to the use of personal protective equipment, which prevented personal interpersonal interaction with medical staff. As a result, detailed and informative descriptions of their experiences of seeking familiar relationships were provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、今後起こりうる新興感染症のパンデミックの危機に備え、現場に必要な準備性やその際の医療者の負担軽減を検討することに役立つ。世界で、また日本国内においても医療水準や背景、施設の特徴や文化が異なる中、どのような状況下で何が起こり、どのような経験につながるのか、構造化して記述した成果は、当事者となった最前線の医療者自身が未曾有の経験を自己理解することを可能にする。さらには他者もその経験を理解することを可能にする。くわえて、パンデミックの渦中から実践を記述した実践誌として学術的な知の集積に寄与する。