Development and effectiveness of a nursing support program for the symptom perception, evaluation, and coping behaviors of heart failure patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Okada Akiko  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60874485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 症状マネジメント / セルフケア / 症状
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者の急性増悪による再入院率の低下は心不全医療の重要な課題である。急性増悪時の不十分な症状の知覚、評価は再入院の原因であり、効果的な看護支援が求められる。患者の症状に関する経験が症状の知覚、評価、対処行動に影響するため、経験を行動に活用するリフレクションが患者の適切な症状の知覚、評価、対処行動に効果を示す可能性がある。本研究ではリフレクティブサイクルを活用した症状の知覚、評価、対処行動の能力向上を目指した看護支援プログラムを開発し効果を検証する。本プログラムの有効性を示すことは、心不全患者への療養支援の質向上に加え、急性増悪を来す他の疾患への応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to clarify the perception, evaluation, and coping behaviors of symptoms in heart failure patients, and to provide suggestions for nursing support needed to improve symptom management.
In the first study, interview data were analyzed using text mining to clarify the experience of symptoms during acute exacerbations. The symptoms experienced by patients during acute exacerbations were not always described in the terms used by healthcare providers, but a variety of expressions were used. The second study investigated symptom management using the Self-Care of Heart Failure Index. The results indicated the need for guidance on how to assess weight and symptoms when they change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの心不全患者における急性増悪時の症状に関する研究は、医療者が用いる用語で患者の体験を捉えようとしていた。それに対し、今回の研究において患者の体験を患者による表現をそのまま用い、症状の体験の全体像を示したことで、患者の体験そのものを医療者が理解することができ、症状のイメージをすり合わせることができる。今回の結果を臨床現場で行われている症状マネジメントに関する教育に活用することにより、患者の症状マネジメント改善の一助となる。また、今回開発した心不全セルフケア尺度は、心不全患者における症状マネジメントを包括的に評価できる尺度であり、患者のセルフケア向上に役立てることができる。