Examination of the relationship between comprehensive oral function assessment and nutrition for the purpose of extending healthy longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO DAICHI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40881678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔機能 / 栄養状態 / 高齢者 / オーラルフレイル / 食品摂取の多様性得点 / 食品摂取の多様性 / 栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
近年フレイル対策の1つであるオーラルフレイル等の包括的口腔機能評価が重要視されている。特にオーラルフレイルは全身機能の低下に影響することから、早期に口腔機能の低下を予防することが重要である。一方で、包括的口腔機能評価と栄養状態の関連については、学術的な検討の余地は残されている。本研究の目的は、包括的口腔機能評価と栄養状態との関連を明らかにすることであり、これによって口腔機能の重症化予防や栄養介入が推進される契機になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cross-sectionally examined the association between oral frailty and dietary variety score, one of the nutritional assessments. Oral frailty and dietary variety score were evaluated in community-dwelling elderly participants, referring to the criteria of Tanaka et al. The results of statistical analysis indicated that the pre-oral frailty group was approximately 1.6 times more likely to have oral frailty and the oral frailty group was 2.8 times more likely to have significantly lower dietary variety score than those with healthy oral functions. These results suggest that the use of dietary variety score may be useful in understanding the state of oral frailty in old age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康長寿の延伸を目指すにあたり、口腔機能を良好に保ち栄養状態を維持することが重要である。本研究ではフレイル対策の1つであるオーラルフレイルに着目して栄養評価の1つとの関連を明らかにすることができた。食品摂取の多様性得点は日常生活でも気軽に使用することができるツールであり、栄養バランスの見直しや口腔機能低下に対する意識を持つきっかけとして有用であるため、本研究結果は学術的・社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。