Anthropological Nursing Research on the Logic of Life of Elderly Fishermen in Mie Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Kasane  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20881684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伊勢湾 / 漁師 / 責任 / ケア / フィールドワーク / 環境問題 / 高齢者 / 漁業 / 日本 / エスノグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、古くから漁業が盛んな三重県のとある地域で暮らしている高齢の漁師たちが、老いに伴う心身の衰えを抱えながらも日々の生活を続けることを可能にしている論理を、中長期的なフィールドワークから明らかにすることである。つまり、今回の研究で試みるのは高齢者である彼らにどのような支援が必要なのかという視点を一旦取り払い、彼らの生き方を丁寧に紐解くことであると言える。言い換えれば、本研究は彼らの老いた身体を持ち寄って漁を続けるというその実践の仕方に関心を寄せ、彼らなりの「解決」の技法、すなわち、彼らの生を支える論理を見いだすことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Ise Bay, where the catch of fish (especially bottom-dwelling species) has been rapidly declining in recent years. Older fishermen were interviewed and their perceptions of the decline of the Ise Bay are described with reference to Jonas's principle of responsibility. The fishermen understood that this current situation as “the order of nature”.This study argued that this statement was brought about by the difficulty of protecting others in an antagonistic relationship to themselves as fishermen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は伊勢湾の衰退という現状をめぐる漁師の認識をヨナスの責任の原理を参照しつつ記述したものである。本研究ではまず、これまでのヨナスの議論においてあまり注目されていなかった点、すなわち「二次的な配慮」としての自然への責任という問題提起を取り出し、漁師として自分が生活することと他者を保護することの両立のし難さの中で立ち上がる認識のあり様を1つの責任の様相として論じた。このことは、いわゆる自然保護をいかにすべきかといった問いとは異なる、いわばもう1つの気遣いのあり方を描いたと言える。