Examination of nursing support for the acquisition of eye drop self-instillation skills by the elderly from an ergonomic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Daisuke  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10880271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 点眼姿勢 / 点眼動作 / 点眼法 / 動作解析
Outline of Research at the Start
若年者から高齢者まで幅広く使用されている点眼は局所的に高濃度で投薬できる眼科領域の主要な治療法である。眼科疾患は加齢性疾患が多くを占めており、高齢患者は自立して的確に点眼手技を習得する必要がある。高齢患者の中には点眼薬が眼内に確実に滴下されない、点眼容器先端が結膜や睫毛に接触しているなど誤った点眼手技によって治療効果が期待できない人がいると考えられるが、なぜ点眼を正確に行うことができないのかは明らかにされていない。そこで本研究は、点眼姿勢、点眼動作、点眼法を高齢者及び看護師の視点から点眼の成否要因を明らかにし、点眼薬を高齢者自身で投薬するための評価視点への示唆を得ることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses support patients via eye drop guidance, but it was found that elderly people were unable to instill eye drops accurately. In this study, we aimed to analyze the success or failure of eye drop instillation from three perspectives, namely, the posture while instilling eye drops, the eye drops instillation movements, and the method of instilling eye drops, and to clarify the factors of success or failure.
In the “first study,” we conducted a questionnaire for nurses engaged in ophthalmic nursing in order to investigate the patient's posture, eye drop instillation method, and evaluation viewpoint when providing instructions on how to instill eye drops. Questionnaires were mailed to 438 facilities, and responses were received from 159 nurses. In the “second study,” nine healthy elderly women in their 70s were analyzed for eye drop instillation postures and methods depending on the presence or absence of a chair backrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者が的確に点眼をおこなうための支援を検討するため、全国の眼科診療科のある病院に勤務する看護師を対象に点眼指導、点眼指導での困難に関して質問紙調査を行った。結果、点眼姿勢は、「ベッドに端座位」や「背もたれの椅子を使用した座位」、「仰臥位」で行っていること、点眼指導時に看護師が困難と感じていることには、退院後の在宅での点眼管理に関して困難感を抱いており、高齢者の状態に即した指導を行う必要性を明らかにした。また、70歳代の高齢女性9名を対象に実際に点眼を行ってもらい、椅子の背もたれの有無の違いでの点眼姿勢や点眼動作の分析を行った。