| Project/Area Number |
20K23212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Sanyo Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Aiko 山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40740650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 骨密度 / 比熱 / 毛細血管 / 皮膚 / 関節 / 爪 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化とともに増加する骨粗鬆症や骨折の増加が社会的に問題となっており、骨粗鬆症の早期発見・早期予防は重要な課題である。医療機器を用いなければみずからの骨の状態を知ることは困難であるため、医療機器を用いず日常的に骨を意識することができれば骨粗鬆症検診の受診などの予防行動につながると考える。そのために、簡易的な骨粗鬆症の指標が必要である。 本研究では、骨密度に重要な毛細血管に影響される皮膚・関節・爪に着目し、それらが骨密度の程度を反映することができるか、骨粗鬆症を判断できるような指標となり得るかの根拠を得るために研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, the increase in osteoporosis and fractures that occurs with aging is a problem, and early detection and prevention of osteoporosis are important issues. We believe that if there were a way to be aware of bones on a daily basis, it would be effective in increasing the rate of people taking osteoporosis screening and preventing osteoporosis and fragility fractures. In this study, we investigated whether the difference in specific heat between bone and tissue can be used as a simple indicator of osteoporosis.
As a result, the energy transfer between the medial surface of the tibia and the tissue when cooled was significant. This suggests that measuring tissue heat capacity may be useful for estimating bone mass. We believe that it is necessary to reconsider this measurement method and conduct further studies in the future. We will also continue to examine the relationship with skin, nails, and joints, which was the original issue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在は骨密度測定のために医療機関へ行ったり、専門職が操作する医療機器によってのみ測定することが可能である。また、骨粗鬆症は自覚症状がほとんどないため自身の骨の状態を認識することが難しく、痛みが出現してからでないと気付くことができないことが多かった。しかし、医療機関や専門知識を問わずに簡便に骨密度が測定することができるようになれば早期に骨の状態を知り、受診をすることができると考える。本研究は、その簡便な骨密度測定を可能にするための一歩として、測定しやすい「すね・内くるぶし」を使用し、冷却による変化のみを測定した。その結果、有用性が示唆され、新たな骨密度測定の方法を見出すきっかけとなった。