Analysis of metabolic pathway of a lethal abused drug: toward the identification of the cause of drugs incidents through the establishment of a method for the proof of use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Azuma Yuki  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (60880466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成カンナビノイド / 危険ドラッグ / 乱用薬物 / 代謝物分析 / 構造解析 / 代謝物合成 / 有機合成 / 薬理評価 / 代謝物 / 分子構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
乱用薬物が体内で速やかに代謝を受け分解される場合、検出が困難であるため、代わりに代謝物の検出が必要となる。しかし、新規乱用薬物は代謝に関する情報が乏しく、乱用薬物による事件・事故の捜査に必要な使用証明・原因究明が困難である。本研究では、代謝を受けやすく致死的な活性を示す新規乱用薬物の代謝経路を明らかにし、代謝物分析による事件・事故の明確な因果関係証明法の構築に繋がる情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need to detect abused drugs in urine and blood to elucidate accidents and incidents caused by the consumption of the drugs. Synthetic cannabinoids, which are a type of the abused drugs, tend to be rapidly metabolized in the body and are difficult to detect, thus the detection of their metabolites is important instead. However, in new synthetic cannabinoids, the structural information on metabolites is lacking, which makes it difficult to investigate the incidents and accidents. In this study, we determined the structure of the CUMYL-THPINACA metabolite, synthesized the metabolite, and evaluated the pharmacology of the metabolite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間遷移の情報を含む代謝経路から指標となりうる代謝物を選定した。その代謝物に関して存在しうるすべての位置異性体の標準品を有機合成し、分子構造を特定した。当該代謝物は標準品が存在するためCUMYL-THPINACAの摂取証明への利用が期待できる。さらに、今回開発した有機合成法は他の合成カンナビノイドの代謝物にも適応可能であり、波及効果が見込める。さらに合成した代謝物のin vitro薬理活性評価の結果、CUMYL-THPINACAだけではなく、当該代謝物についても薬理活性が確認された。本知見は代謝物の構造や薬理活性の情報がより明確な事件・事故の因果関係証明の一端を担う可能性があることを示唆した。