Video cognitive behavioral therapy program for somatic symptoms disorder -Development and Evaluation of Effectiveness-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2022-2023)
Chiba University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hideki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90885534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体症状症 / 認知行動療法 / 遠隔認知行動療法 / 精神保健 / 遠隔医療 / ICT / 慢性緊張型頭痛 / 精神看護 / 医療経済
Outline of Research at the Start
身体症状症は、診断や治療の困難さと、それによる医療コストの増加が世界的な問題となっている。過剰な身体症状への捉われによる非適応的な認知や行動パターンが主要症状であり、日常・社会生活を大きく障害する。認知行動療法はそうした身体症状症に対する治療法として、その有効性が示唆されているが、本邦でのエビデンスは不十分である。本研究は、身体症状症に対する遠隔認知行動療法プログラムを開発し、その有効性と実現可能性をシングルアームパイロット試験で明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consisted of six video-cognitive behavioral therapy sessions of 50 minutes once a week for ten patients with somatic symptom disorder. Results showed that the intervention could be performed safely and showed significant improvement in the primary outcome (physical quality of life) after the intervention. Next, we developed a low-intensity Internet cognitive-behavioral therapy program for patients with somatic symptom disorder that can be worked on a self-help basis. In addition, we conducted a randomized controlled trial of a 6-week Internet-based cognitive behavioral therapy and Psychoeducation among workers aged 20 to 50 years with chronic tension-type headaches. Results showed no significant difference in the primary outcome (pain). Still, in both groups, the primary outcome was significantly reduced after the intervention in a before/after comparison, suggesting symptom improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体症状症とは、自覚症状に見合う医学的所見がないにもかかわらず、痛みや吐き気、しびれなど多くの身体症状が長期間続き、慢性的かつ過剰に身体症状にとらわれ、その苦痛により日常生活や社会生活に支障をきたす疾患であり、有効な治療法は確立されていない。
本研究を通して、身体症状症患者に対してICTを介した遠隔認知行動療法を提供することで、十分に安全で症状の改善効果が見込まれることが示唆された。また、患者が在宅で遠隔認知行動療法やインターネット認知行動療法プログラムを受療することが可能になれば、費用対効果にも優れ、患者のQOL向上の一助となることが考えられる。