Project/Area Number |
20K23221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA MAKI 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (40877065)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 在日難民 / その人らしく生きる / 文化 / 看取り / 難民コミュニティ / 看護ケアモデル / エスノグラフィー / 文化ケア / インドシナ難民 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界的な難民危機に対して,尊厳が脅かされている難民への看護ケアの提供は重要な課題である。本研究では,在日難民の価値観や文化が尊重され,難民自身が希望する生活,すなわち「その人らしく生きる」とはどのようなことか,を明らかにし,在日難民が「その人らしく生きる」ことに必要な要素を抽出することを目的とする。本研究知見を基盤として,難民の尊厳を守り,難民自身の価値観が尊重され,日本における難民の文化的に妥当な看護ケアモデルの構築を目指す。在日インドシナ難民を対象に,エスノグラフィーを用いて実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to extract the elements necessary for refugees to live their desired lives. This ethnographic study included online and face-to-face interviews and participant observations, conducted between September 2020 and October 2022 in the Indo-Chinese refugee community in Japan. Study participants included 14 refugees. Five major themes emerged: 1) having a place of belief; 2) receiving recognition from people and society; 3) protecting their own culture; 4) receiving culturally respectful end-of-life care; and 5) living a peaceful, settled life with their family as a person, not a refugee. The following elements of the nursing model for refugees in Japan were derived: providing a safe place, being involved on an equal footing, understanding complex backgrounds, providing culturally sensitive end-of-life care, building trusting relationships (feeling safe to speak up), and respecting the patient as an individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在日難民を対象とした看護研究は非常に限られてる。本研究は、難民のその人らしく生きることに看護の視点から着眼し、難民自身の声を明らかにした。本研究知見は、対象者理解及び在日難民の目線に立った看護ケアモデルの構築に繋がる実践的なものである。近年ウクライナからの避難民の受入れも行っており、難民条約加盟国が少ないアジアにおいて、日本における難民を取り巻く現状を発信する意義は大きい。難民への医療・看護システムの構築は重要な課題であり、課題解決に繋がる研究であると考える。