Examination of a nursing support ACP model for assisting patients with malignant brain tumor to be themselves until the end of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIKADA AI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10883647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 原発性悪性脳腫瘍 / 意思決定支援 / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性神経膠腫は、認知機能を破壊し、人格をも変化させて、死に至る壊滅的な悪性腫瘍である。患者の意思決定能力や身体機能低下は急速に進行するため、アドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP)を、医療者が早期から支援することは非常に重要である。しかし、悪性
神経膠腫患者への適切なACP支援策は十分に検討されておらず、期待と現実の狭間で苦闘す
る患者をケアする看護師は大きなジレンマを抱くことが多い。
本研究では、悪性神経膠腫患者の価値観や意思を尊重した医療・ケアの実現のために、悪性神経膠腫患者の診療・ケアの専門家が考える望ましいACPを明らかにし、看護師主導の多職種連携型ACP支援モデルを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systematic review of the Japanese ACP literature clarified the definition of ACP based on Japanese cultural values and norms and what ACP implementation could be recommended.
In addition, a semi-structured interview was conducted with 21 health care professionals (physicians, nurses, rehabilitation therapists, pharmacist, and MSWs) who support decision-making in patients with primary malignant brain tumors to explore the best practice and challenges of implementation of ACP in daily clinical practice. From the narratives of the participants, we obtained important insights into clinical practice strategies that each experts use to elicit patients' values, goals, and preferences, and into the challenges of ACP practice, such as the difficulty of approaching patients who have difficulty communicating at an early stage, and the difficulty of interdisciplinary team collaboration approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では厚生労働省が2018年に人生の最終段階における医療・ケアの決定プロセスに関す
るガイドラインを改訂したが、ACPの具体的支援内容は提示されていない。さらに、他の疾患の経過と大きく異なる原発性悪性脳腫瘍患者や家族に、医療者がどのようにACPを導入し、実践するべきか、十分な知見が得られていない。本研究課題において、原発性悪性脳腫瘍患者の医療やケアに携わる医療専門職が実践するACPの実態・課題を可視化し、日本の文化的価値観や規範に基づいた原発性悪性脳腫瘍患者にふさわしいACP支援策を検討したことは、今後臨床で実装可能な看護師主導の多職種連携型ACP支援モデルを開発する上で重要な手がかりとなる。