Epidemiological Study on Risks from Environmental Persistent Organofluorine Compounds on Diabetes and Metabolic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Sassa Mariko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10553399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPFAS / 内分泌攪乱物質 / 脂質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 脂質異常症 / 環境要因
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病、脂質異常症などは循環器疾患の重要なリスクファクターであり、予防の重要な対象となっている。これらのリスクファクターについて、生活習慣、遺伝的素因の研究が数多くなされているが、環境要因からの研究は限られている。本研究では、化学環境要因、特に近年、世界的に汚染が広がっている有機フッ素化合物などの内分泌かく乱化学物質の影響を疫学的に研究する。ドック検診などの対象者(約2000名)の血清検体から対象の化学物質曝露を評価する。測定には開発された高感度、低コスト分析法を利用する。得られた曝露情報から糖尿病、脂質異常症の関連指標に与える影響について、関連する生活習慣を含めて統計解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between PFAS and fatty acid metabolism. Serum PFAS was also examined with n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, a biological indicator of seafood intake. PFOA and PFNA were associated with omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acids such as palmitoleic acid and eicosenoic acid. Similar results were obtained in multiple regression analysis. Eicosapentaenoic acid/arachidonic acid ratio (EPA/AA) is a known biomarker of seafood intake; EPA/AA and several PFAS were positively correlated. After adjusting for age and sex, analysis of covariance showed a significant correlation between EPA/AA and blood PFAS concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PFASはその安定性や水や油をはじく性質から、撥水剤・表面処理剤などに使用されてきた。水にも油にも溶けやすい、かつ難分解性で蓄積性が高いことから、環境中に広範囲に存在している。健康影響が懸念されているが、代謝についても影響しうるとされる。PFASによる脂質代謝への影響の一端として、細胞内の受容体PPARaを介することが細胞、動物実験で示されてきたが、ヒトでの観察研究においても関連を示された。その結果は不飽和脂肪酸への代謝が増加しており、メカニズムに合致した。またエイコサペンタエン酸との関連も示されたことは、PFAS摂取の経路として魚介類によるものが一定の寄与があることを示した。