Investigation of psychosocial support for predictive genetic testing in inherited neuromuscular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Midori  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (40883989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発症前診断 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 心理社会的支援 / 遺伝性神経筋疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
発症前診断とは、血縁者の遺伝情報をもとに未発症者が「将来の発症の可能性」を調べる検査である。特に遺伝性神経筋疾患の多くは根本的な治療法や予防法が確立されていないため、発症前診断による精神的負担も大きい。発症前診断の前後には遺伝カウンセリング(GC)の実施が必須であり、本人への心理的配慮の重要性が謳われている。しかし、本邦において発症前診断と当事者の心理的側面に関する研究はほとんどなく、GCの具体的な手法に関しても各施設の方針に委ねられている。
本研究では、医療者と当事者を対象に遺伝性神経筋疾患の発症前診断に関する調査を行い、当事者の心理的側面に寄り添ったGCおよび遺伝医療の支援手法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted among genetic medicine departments and parties (hereditary spinocerebellar degeneration and myotonic dystrophy type 1) nationwide. In the genetic practice departments, about 55% (37 facilities) had predictive genetic testing for hereditary diseases for which no treatment or prevention methods were available, and an additional 27% (18 facilities) had written procedures in place. About 16% (10 persons) of the parties involved had had experience with predictive genetic testing, while the remaining 84% (53 persons) had not. The results suggest the need for guidelines for predictive genetic testing for hereditary neuromuscular diseases without treatment in Japan, the importance of parties being aware of the availability of predictive genetic testing, and the importance of support to inform blood relatives of "hereditary" conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦には治療法・予防法のない遺伝性神経筋疾患における発症前診断のガイドラインは未だない。本研究では、当事者から意見や経験を得ることで、このガイドラインの必要性を示唆することにつながった。また、当事者の中にも「発症前診断」の存在を知らなかった者(36名中8名)や、そもそも「遺伝性」疾患だと知らなかった当事者(36名中6名)もいたため、遺伝医療の専門家が当事者や一般市民に対する情報周知の必要性や、血縁者への「遺伝性」についての共有を支援するための体制整備や研究等の必要性の示唆につながったと考えられる。