Project/Area Number |
20K23231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Komatsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yuiko 公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40881983)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 迂回路 / リンパ流遮断 / ラット / リンパ経路 / 動物モデル / SLD |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、乳がん治療に伴うリンパ節郭清後のリンパ経路に沿った組織学的根拠に基づく 簡易リンパドレナージ(SLD:simple lymphatic drainage)の確立を目指す基礎研究である。SLDは、患肢 へのリンパ液貯留を防ぐ目的で広く行われているが、その手技はリンパ節郭清によるリンパ流の変化を考慮していないため、非効率的であり、患者のケア負担の増加によりケアの継続が困難である。さらに、ドレナージの方向が患者のリンパの流れに沿っているとは限らない。本研究では、効果的なSLDを 確立するために、リンパ節郭清手術によるラットリンパ浮腫モデルを作製し、術後のリンパ経路変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three main results were obtained in the present study. First, the deep medial system, the superficial medial system, a connection between the superficial and deep medial lymphatic systems, and the superficial lateral system, were elucidated. Second, three types of detours, namely the detour of the lateral abdomen, the detour to the lymphatic vessel near the midline of the abdomen, and the detour to the contralateral inguinal lymph node, were identified after lymphatic flow blockage. Lastly, detours were located in the fatty layer above the panniculus carnosus muscle and their lumina were wide. The histology suggested that the detour was a pre-collecting lymphatic vessel. Lymphatic routes in the rat hindlimbs after lymphatic flow blockage were different from those of the normal rat lymphatic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラット下肢のリンパ流遮断後のリンパ経路は、正常なラットのリンパ系とは異なっていた。このことから、リンパ遮断後に生じたリンパ経路に焦点化したリンパドレナージを行うことができれば、ケア時間の短縮を見込める可能性がある。このことは、患者のケア負担軽減、患者の社会進出を助けることができると考えられる。