Development of a novel cancer prevention methods targeting GGCT by "RB reactivation screening".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Keiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70882942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsγ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / GGCT / がん予防 / RB / c-Met / γグルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の死因第1位であるがんの予防戦略を開発することは喫緊の課題である。多くの研究報告から、「がん抑制遺伝子RB」を再活性化させることはがんの予防に非常に有用であると考えられている。我々は、ヒトがん細胞において『γ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ(GGCT)』発現抑制がRBを再活性化することを新たに見出した。近年、GGCT遺伝子欠損が肺がんモデルマウスにおける発がんを抑制することが報告され、GGCTは新たながん予防戦略の有望な標的分子と考えられている。本研究は、GGCT発現抑制によるRB再活性化のメカニズムを明らかにし、実践的がん予防法の確立に繋がる知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism by which depletion of γ-glutamylcyclotransferase (GGCT), a highly expressed protein in cancer cells, activates a tumor suppressor gene “RB”.
The expression of c-Met, a receptor tyrosine kinase which promotes cancer growth, was decreased by depletion of GGCT. We also showed that RB activation by depleting GGCT depends on the downregulation of c-Met via activation of AMPK. Furthermore, we found that STAT3, a transcription factor which regulates c-Met expression, is inactivated by depletion of GGCT in an AMPK-dependent manner.
These results suggest that depletion of GGCT activates RB by inhibiting the STAT3-c-Met pathway via AMPK activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の死因第1位であるがんを「予防」することは喫緊の課題である。多くの研究報告から、『がん抑制遺伝子RB』を再活性化させることはがんの予防に非常に有用であると考えられている。我々は、がん細胞に高発現するタンパク質GGCTの発現抑制がRBを再活性化することを新たに見出し、その詳細な分子機構を解明した。
本研究は、GGCT発現抑制によるRB再活性化機構を明らかにした最初の研究である。さらに現在、本研究で得られた結果を基にしたGGCT阻害剤のスクリーニングを計画しており、GGCTを標的としたがん予防法の開発へ直結すると考えられる。したがって、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。