Development of a Nursing Intervention Model to Prevent Aggressive Behavior in Hospitalized Elderly Patients with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Satomi  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80880335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 行動・心理症状 / 攻撃的行動 / BPSD / 入院 / 看護介入モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
攻撃的行動をはじめとする認知症の行動・心理症状(Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia:以下、BPSD )は、認知症の進行やセルフケア能力の低下などをもたらすため、これまで検証されてきた既に起こっているBPSDへの対応のみならず、発症を未然に防ぐための援助が必要である。
本研究では、認知症のある高齢入院患者に生じる攻撃的行動の予防を目指して看護介入プロトコールを作成し、認知症患者に実施する。さらに、看護介入プロトコールの有効性を質的および量的分析を用いて評価し、攻撃的行動の発現を予防するための看護介入モデルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a nursing intervention model to prevent aggressive behavior by organizing the factors that cause aggressive behavior in patients with dementia admitted to a general ward and the process and relationships of nursing intervention.
Using an existing model of aggressive behavior, the nursing intervention model was created from the results of the researchers' previous studies and newly conducted interviews. The results of this study suggest that the background of aggressive behavior may be influenced by nurses' stigma toward dementia patients. In addition, it was suggested that awareness of nurses' own stigma toward dementia patients is important in preventing aggressive behavior, not only in implementing nursing interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した看護介入モデルを活用することで、これまで看護師による対応が困難とされてきた認知症高齢者の攻撃的行動が生じる以前の段階で、攻撃的行動につながりうる状況をアセスメントすることができる。また、具体的な看護介入を検討する際の一助になると考えられる。さらに、認知症患者に対して看護師が無意識に抱いているスティグマに気づく契機として、看護介入モデルを活用することも期待できる。以上より、今後ますます増加が予測される一般病棟に入院する認知症高齢者へのケアの質向上に貢献できるものと考えられる。