Prevalence and patterns of multimorbidity and its association with social determinants of health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yoshifumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30875539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチモビディティ / コンプレックスマルチモビディティ / 有病率 / 健康の社会的決定要因
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会の到来により、複数の慢性疾患をもつマルチモビディティ患者が増加している。一方、近年注目されている「健康の社会的決定要因」がマルチモビディティに影響を与えると考えられている。さらにマルチモビディティ患者の増加は、健康アウトカム、治療負担、医療資源利用へ影響を及ぼすことが指摘されている。マルチモビディティ患者の健康アウトカム等を改善していくためには介入対象者や介入方法についてのエビデンスを蓄積することが必須である。本研究ではその最初のステップとして、日本におけるマルチモビディティの有病率や疾患の組み合わせのパターン及び健康の社会的決定要因の関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cross-sectional study using data collected at Tarama Clinic on Tarama Island, a remote island in Okinawa, Japan. The primary objective was to clarify the prevalence of multimorbidity and complex multimorbidity (conditions with multiple chronic diseases). The secondary objective was to elucidate factors associated with multimorbidity and complex multimorbidity. The population-based prevalence of multimorbidity and its upward trend with increasing age on a remote island in Japan was consistent with previous reports in the country. Multimorbidity was associated with age 60 years or older, and complex multimorbidity was associated with age 60 years or older, being unemployed, and not having hazardous drinking or more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の到来により、複数の慢性疾患をもつマルチモビディティ患者が増加している。一方、近年注目されている「健康の社会的決定要因」がマルチモビディティに影響を与えると考えられている。しかし我が国では、マルチモビディティの有病率や健康の社会的決定要因との関連に関する報告が極めて不十分な状況である。マルチモビディティ患者の健康アウトカム等を改善していくためには介入対象者や介入方法についてのエビデンスを蓄積することが必須である。本研究は、日本におけるマルチモビディティの有病率や健康の社会的決定要因の関連を明らかにすることで、そのエビデンス蓄積の最初のステップとなる。