Project/Area Number |
20K23240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Gifu University Of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Satoru 岐阜保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80884171)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 精神疾患 / 衝動性 / 行動化 / 統合失調症 / トラウマインフォームドケア / 長期入院 / 衝動行為 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精神科救急医療の充実により精神病床に入院する患者数は減少傾向にある一方で、急性期治療を終えたとしても精神症状が遷延し、入院治療継続を余儀なくされる患者は1年以上の長期入院患者のうち約6割を占める。本研究は急性期治療を終えても精神症状が不安定で衝動的な行動化により入院継続の必要性がある患者への具体的看護実践方法について、病棟看護師と共にアセスメントを深め、患者の行動化の背景にある思いや体験に寄り添った看護のあり方を追求するものであり、それにより新たな長期入院を予防することに寄与できる知見を得るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subject had a needs for the nurse to first ask the reason behind the behavior and then respond to the patient after understanding the reason. Based on the practical issues, specific practical methods were devised and implemented, such as "trying casual conversation, such as small talk, when the patient is feeling well. The subject asked, "What's wrong with me? but they calmed down when they were asked what was wrong. The nurses reported the following results: "With more opportunities to be involved and more time spent together, the patients were able to express their thoughts and understand their experiences," and "By listening carefully, they were able to understand and respond to the thoughts and experiences behind their behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神症状が不安定で行動化の見られる患者の背景にある思いや体験に寄り添う看護としては、患者の精神症状をかかわりの中で観察し、その時の調子を判断できることがまずは基盤となる。そのうえで調子が良いと判断できる時には、かかわりの中で患者との関係性を構築し、患者の思いを引き出すかかわりを継続していくこと、引き出した思いから行動の背景にある思いや体験を理解してケアの方向性を考えていくことが重要になる。 その過程では患者とのかかわりの中で得た情報やアセスメントをスタッフ間で共有すること、かかわりにおける悩みや不安、怖さを表現できるスタッフ間のコミュニケーションが看護実践を継続・発展させていく重要な要素となる。