Research on stress coping that reduces the burden of caregiving on caregivers who provide double care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionAino University (2023)
Otemae University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Naoko  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20880602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダブルケア / 介護と子育て / 介護者 / 介護負担 / ストレスコーピング / 家族支援 / 家族介護 / ストレス / 介護負担感 / 家族看護
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では、超高齢社会と晩産化に伴いダブルケアを行う介護者の増加と心身の負担が社会問題化されている。それを受け、ダブルケアを行う介護者の心身の安定は高齢者や子どもの健康に大きな影響を与え、ダブルケアを行う介護者がストレスに対処し、介護負担感を軽減するための支援の重要性は増している。
したがって、本研究では半構成的インタビューと調査票を通してストレスとストレスコーピングおよび介護負担感との関係を明らかにし、ダブルケアを行う介護者の支援策の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the actual state of stress among caregivers who provide double care based on interview data with double care providers who are the main caregivers of elderly people who use home care support offices. Afterwards, We then conducted a questionnaire survey regarding the relationship with stress coping.As a result, a relationship was found between securing time for oneself, cooperating with family and other people, and stress coping. We plan to announce further results in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダブルケア実施者のストレスコーピングには、個人がダブルケアに向き合い継続したケアを可能にするための必要性が見いだされた。今後増加するとされているダブルケアに対して、社会全体で支援していくための一助になることが示唆された。