A cohort study of physical function and slipping accidents in Thai farmers: Contributing to prevent slips older workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Tomohiro  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (30813737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転倒 / タイ / 高齢化 / 労働災害 / アジア / 労働安全衛生 / 高齢者 / 農業 / 産業保健 / 途上国
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア新興国において、主要産業の農業従事者の高齢化に対応した安全健康施策は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、アジア新興国の中で最も早く高齢化が進行するタイを対象国として、農業従事者の身体機能と高齢者に特徴的な労働災害である転倒災害の発生をコホート調査する。特に、日本の製造現場の転倒災害リスク評価手法を応用してタイの農業従事者の身体機能を評価することにより、日本の高齢労働者に対する転倒災害防止プログラムをアジア新興国の農業従事者に展開する上での学術的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed to evaluate the relationship between physical capacity and experience of occupational falls among Thai farmers. For the assessment of physical capacity, we used the Self-Check Risk Assessment of Falls and Other Accidents in the Workplace tool developed in Japan, consisting of five physical test components. For each of the five physical test components, there was no significant association between physical capacity and experience of occupational falls. Because the mechanisms underlying occupational falls are complex, multiple intervention approaches may be important for preventing accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア新興国において、主要産業の農業従事者の高齢化に対応した安全健康施策は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、アジア新興国の中で最も早く高齢化が進行するタイを対象国として、農業従事者の身体機能と高齢者に特徴的な労働災害である転倒災害の発生を調査した。日本の製造現場の転倒災害リスク評価手法を応用してタイの農業従事者の身体機能を評価したことで、日本の経験をアジア新興国の農業従事者に展開するために必要な学術的知見が得られた。