Basic research to develop interventions to reduce polypharmacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yuki Kaji  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 特任研究員 (40888476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / ポリファーマシー / 普及と実装科学 / 低価値医療 / 阻害因子・促進因子 / 実装戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎えている本邦ではポリファーマシーを解消することは重要課題と認識され、診療ガイドラインの提言や学会からの推奨が出されている。しかし、これらの提言を公表するだけでそのまま現場に浸透していくとは限らず、ポリファーマシーの解消を実装のための効果的な介入方法の開発が求められる。本研究では、エビデンスと現場のギャップを埋める学問領域である「普及と実装科学」に着目し、その理論的モデルを用いて本邦の医療現場でポリファーマシーを解消する際の阻害・促進要因を調査し、介入方法の開発の基礎研究とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the barriers and facilitators in reducing polypharmacy among the elderly. The Japanese translation of CFIR [Consolidated Framework for Implementation Research], a framework often used overseas in the field of implementation science, was used to investigate the inhibiting and facilitating factors. Using this framework, we focused on chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV) in low-risk patients as one of the low-value drug prescriptions, especially in the field of oncology, and conducted a qualitative study to identify its barriers and facillitators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、ポリファーマシーを解消するといった、現場にすでに実装されている低価値な医療を減らす取り組み(脱実装)においても、通常の高価値な医療を現場に定着させる取り組み(実装)の阻害要因・促進要因を発見するために使用されているフレームワークを活用することで、その要因を特定することができることがわかった。今回の調査では、がん分野に関連する一部の組織のみの調査となっているが、今後は他の様々な臨床の分野において脱実装の阻害要因・促進要因を決める際にも同様のフレームワークで調査することが可能かどうかを調べていく必要がある。