A multifaceted study on quality of medical care and hospital volume
Project/Area Number |
20K23247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Taniyama Yukari 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 研究員 (00882143)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がん登録 / がん / 医療の質 / 生存率 / 技術集積性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん患者が安全で質の高い医療を受けるために、がんの特性に応じた医療提供体制が必要である。医療の質の評価指標のひとつに医療施設の技術集積性(Hospital volume)がある。本研究では、地域がん登録情報を活用し、複数のがんの部位において、Hospital volumeと患者の予後との関連を、Hospital volumeに関連する背景要因や、がん患者の予後に影響しうる要因を考慮した上で、評価する。これにより、がんの医療提供体制について議論するための知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development and introduction of effective treatment would contribute to the improvement of the quality of medical care. The first approval of the molecularly targeted drug gefitinib for metastatic or relapsed non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) was in Japan, in 2002. Although clinical trials showed its efficacy in NSCLC patients who harbor activating EGFR mutations, its effectiveness in real-world cases is not clear. We evaluated trends and changes in relative survival (RS) in NSCLC patients attributable to the introduction of gefitinib using data from Japanese population-based cancer registries. Only among women, a significant level change of 1-year RS in patients diagnosed in 2002 was identified for adenocarcinoma. This significant level change was particularly obvious in women with adenocarcinoma at an advanced stage. Our results suggest that improved survival in women with adenocarcinoma is at least partly due to the introduction of gefitinib into real-world practices in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は高精度な住民ベースのがん登録情報を用いて、非小細胞肺がん患者の予後の経年推移を記述し、一般臨床での新規薬剤による患者の予後への影響を分割時系列解析により評価した。当該薬剤が最も処方されやすい転移性腺がんの女性において、ゲフィチニブが保険承認された2002年に診断された患者で1年相対生存率の明らかな上昇が認められた。非小細胞肺腺がんの女性における予後の改善は、少なくとも部分的には、ゲフィチニブの一般臨床への導入によるものであることを示した。非小細胞肺がんの組織型の比率が欧米とは異なる本邦で、ゲフィチニブの一般臨床への導入による患者の予後への影響に関する情報を提供することができた。